Living for Success Limited Privacy Notice

 

Our contact details

Name: Living for Success Limited
Address: Twelve Quays House, Egerton Wharf, Birkenhead, England, CH41 1LD
E-mail: aziza@jamilaj10.sg-host.com
Effective date of Privacy Notice: 17 October 2022

What type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:
● Full Name
● Email address
● Contact numbers
● Home address
● Age
● Job title / profession
● Social media identification
● Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests
● Payment information, bank or credit card details (this information is provided directly to our bank or to our third-party payments processing services and not stored by Living for Success)
● Other information relevant to the purpose of your enquiry and to enable support to be provided
● Analytics related to your use of our website

For event (i.e. masterclasses, training or coaching) registrations and administration we may also collect:

● Name and contact details of the person or organisation making the booking
● Name and contact details of the person attending the event (if different to the person making the booking)
● Payment information details (this information is provided directly to our bank or to our third-party payments processing services and not stored by Living for Success)
● Specific information such as relevant dietary and access requirements to facilitate event attendance

How we collect information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
● when you submit your details on our book a call form on the website
● during a phone call enquiry
● email communication
● registration for events (i.e. masterclasses, training or coaching)
● free coaching calls
● surveys

We may collect information about the software on your computer or device (your browser version etc.) and your IP address (your connection with the internet) to improve your interaction with our website and for our records. This may happen automatically without your being aware of it.

We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen at our website. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your
computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Should you wish to disable the use and saving of cookies from this website and others, you can block all cookies in your browser.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do
this by contacting aziza@jamilaj10.sg-host.com
(b) We have a contractual obligation.
(c) We have a legal obligation.
(d) We have a legitimate interest.

What we do with the information we have

We may use the information that you have given us in order to:

● Contact you following your enquiry
● Improve our products and services
● Send emails to provide you with updates on events, offers, sharing useful
content where you have opted into this.
● Contact details are used before, during and after events (i.e. masterclasses,
training or coaching) to communicate with you.
● Cater for needs at events and allow us to make reasonable adjustments

We do not sell, trade, or transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to outside parties. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

How we store your information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We will take all reasonable necessary steps to ensure that your date is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Living for Success will retain your personal information for no longer than is necessary. We keep personal information about:
● Registration and administration for events (i.e. masterclasses, training or
coaching) – 24 months
● Notes from enquiries and free coaching sessions – 24 months
● Email address until you unsubscribe
● Complaints and feedback

We will then dispose of your information by securely destroying it.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at aziza@livingforsuccess.com.uk if you wish to make a request.

Changes to this policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Living for Success is ICO registered